Ishkashimi in Afghanistan


Population
2,700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

Ishkashim is a town in Badakhshan Province in north-eastern Afghanistan. It lies on the Panj River, at a point where its direction turns sharply north. Ishkashim lies opposite a town of the same name in Tajikistan. The Ishkashimi people in both Afghanistan and Tajikistan speak their own language, also named Ishkashimi. Some parents speak the Dari language with their children, believing this may give the children advantages later on, and Dari is used in the schools, as well. The town of Ishkashim lays in a fertile valley at about 8,500 feet in elevation. The people are Ismaili Muslim.


Ministry Obstacles

The Ishkashimi are located in a remote part of Afghanistan and Tajikistan.


Outreach Ideas

Gospel recordings are available in the Ishkashimi language, and there are many good resources available in Dari. Perhaps ways can be found to use these resources to communicate the gospel to the Ishkashimi people.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

It is unlikely anyone in this small community is a follower of Jesus, today. Most have probably heard of Isa Jesus, but know very little about him.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Please pray the Ishkashimi will be given an interest in Isa, Jesus. Pray the Lord's Spirit will prompt them to ask questions about Jesus, and that these questions will be accurately and fully answered.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Ishkashimi
People Name in Country Ishkashimi
Population in Afghanistan 2,700
World Population 3,500
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20542
ROP3 Code 116135
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 4  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Badakhshan province: Ishkashim and Wakham districts; north of Ishkashim in Bahar Bazar, Darwan, Qaz Deh, Xermani, Zargaran, and Zayad villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Afghanistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 4  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Badakhshan province: Ishkashim and Wakham districts; north of Ishkashim in Bahar Bazar, Darwan, Qaz Deh, Xermani, Zargaran, and Zayad villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Ishkashimi (2,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: isk   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ishkashimi (2,700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: isk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ishkashimi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Joshua Project  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.