Kla-Dan in Guinea


Population
1,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kla-Dan
People Name in Country Kla-Dan
Population in Guinea 1,200
World Population 29,200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 20532
ROP3 Code 116874
Country Guinea
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nzérékoré region: near Côte d’Ivoire border, Goh, Farakouroudougou, Fakolidou, and Gbogboda villages. About 30 villages between Beyla and Sinko.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Guinea
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nzérékoré region: near Côte d’Ivoire border, Goh, Farakouroudougou, Fakolidou, and Gbogboda villages. About 30 villages between Beyla and Sinko..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Kla-Dan (1,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: lda   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kla-Dan (1,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: lda   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kla-Dan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.