Jew, Turkish in Turkey


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

People Name General Jew, Turkish
People Name in Country Jew, Turkish
Population in Turkey 5,300
World Population 50,300
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20119
ROP3 Code 115960
Country Turkey
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread in Turkey as L1 or L2   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Turkey
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 31  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Widespread in Turkey as L1 or L2.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Turkish (5,300 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Turkish
Primary Language Turkish (5,300 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turkish

Primary Language:  Turkish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1782-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1819-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1827-2006)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Bir Ibadet Toplantisi (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Followers of Isa (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turkish
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video More Than Dreams-Ali (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General GoodSeed
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Turkish, Kutsal Kitap Yeni Ceviri
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
97.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.