Jew, Turkish in Israel


Population
44,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Jews began coming to Turkey during medieval times, many escaping persecution from countries like Spain. At the time, the Ottoman Empire ruled what would become Turkey. Although it was a Muslim empire, Jews were not persecuted, but they had to pay a tax. Today, on the other hand, Turkish Muslims have become anti-Semitic, leading many Jews to move to Israel, where they would be accepted.


Where Are they Located?

Immigrants from Turkey may live anywhere in Israel, but most probably live in the Northern part of Israel, which closer and thus easier to get to from Turkey.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Israel is a modern, first world country. In fact, it has more museums per capita than any other country in the world and some of the best healthcare. Most Israelis work 5-6 days a week, from 8 or 9 in the morning to 5 or 6 at night, and kids 5 to 13 years of age are required to go to school 6 days a week. They have a government very similar to that of Great Britain, with an elected parliament and a prime minister, who holds the most power.


What Are Their Beliefs?

As Jews, they believe the Bible up to the end of the Old Testament. Plus, they believe God promised the land of Israel to Abraham in the book of Genesis. More than one hundred years later, God set them free from Egyptian slavery through Moses, who gave them laws from God, which are recorded in the Bible and make up the books of Exodus through Deuteronomy. Jews believe that salvation comes from strict obedience to these laws. In addition, they also believe in a Messiah to come who would set them free.


What Are Their Needs?

Of course, they need Jesus above all. In addition, Israel has had conflict with their Arab neighbors off and on ever since Israel became a nation in 1917, and they need wisdom and patience to do what is right and just when such problems arise. Also, missionaries will need to find a way to show tolerance for their beliefs while sharing the truth about Jesus at the same time. They fled to Turkey and then to Israel for the purpose of escaping religious persecution. When witnessing to them, we must be loving and Christ-like.


Prayer Points

* For loving, compassionate missionaries to be sent to Israel and Turkey
* For peace to exist between Israelis and Arabs
* For Jesus to reveal Himself as the King of the Jews to Jews in Israel and around the world
* For Jews to discover that Jesus really is the Messiah they have been waiting for


References

Xinhua. "Turkey - Increase in Anti-Semitism Has More Jews Immigrating to Israel -- VosIzNeias.com." Breaking News | Latest News | Current News | Happening now | Orthodox Jewish News at VosIzNeias.com. N.p., 29 Aug. 2010. Web. 24 Feb. 2013. .

Chandler, Adam. "Troubling News for Turkey's Jews." Tablet Magazine. N.p., 19 Dec. 2012. Web. 23 Feb. 2013. .

Hanukoglu , Israel . "Brief History of Turkish Jews." Israel Science and Technology Homepage. N.p., n.d. Web. 24 Feb. 2013. .

Heller, Aron. "Israel at 65: Sucess still plagued by Uncertainty." Yahoo News. N.p., 14 Apr. 2013. Web. 14 Apr. 2013. .

Jones, Helen Hinckley. Israel. Chicago: Childrens Press, 1986. Print.
"Living in Israel ." Invest in Israel . N.p., 19 Aug. 2009. Web. 31 Mar. 2013. .

 . "Jewish, Turkish, Israeli - Israel Opinion, Ynetnews." Israel News: Ynetnews. N.p., 17 Nov. 2011. Web. 23 Feb. 2013. .


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Jew, Turkish
People Name in Country Jew, Turkish
Population in Israel 44,000
World Population 49,200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20119
ROP3 Code 115960

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Hebrew

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1477-2010)
New Testament Yes   (1877-1986)
Complete Bible Yes   (1599-1877)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hebrew
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in Hebrew
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica's Hebrew
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Modern Hebrew New Testament
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
100.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.