Southeastern Puebla Nahuatl in United States


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla in United States.


People Name General Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla
People Name in Country Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla
Natural Name Southeastern Puebla Nahuatl
Pronunciation NAH-wahtl, south-EE-stern PWEH-blah
World Population 142,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19672
ROP3 Code 107021
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla (2,600 speakers)
Language Code npl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla (2,600 speakers)
Language Code npl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla

Primary Language:  Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1992-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2010-2011)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Itlajtol Totajtsi Dios
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source International Mission Board-SBC - Jeff Dunson  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more