Southeastern Puebla Nahuatl in Mexico


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla in Mexico.


People Name General Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla
People Name in Country Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla
Natural Name Southeastern Puebla Nahuatl
Pronunciation south-EE-stern PWEH-blah NAH-wahtl
Population this Country 138,000
Population all Countries 141,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19672
ROP3 Code 107021
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Puebla state: Tehuacán region, Chilac and San Sebastián Zinacatepec areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2007
Country Mexico
Region America, Latin
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Puebla state: Tehuacán region, Chilac and San Sebastián Zinacatepec areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2007

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla (138,000 speakers)
Language Code npl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla (138,000 speakers)
Language Code npl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  International Mission Board-SBC - Jeff Dunson  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more