Galoli in East Timor


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Galoli in East Timor.


People Name General Galoli
People Name in Country Galoli
World Population 30,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19647
ROP3 Code 103166
Country East Timor
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Aileu district: small border area southeast; Dili district: 2 enclaves on Atauro island, and Metinaro area; Manatuto district: coast inland to Laclubar area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country East Timor
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Aileu district: small border area southeast; Dili district: 2 enclaves on Atauro island, and Metinaro area; Manatuto district: coast inland to Laclubar area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Galolen (15,000 speakers)
Language Code gal   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Galoli
Dialect Code 9999   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Galolen (15,000 speakers)
Language Code gal   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Galoli
Dialect Code 9999   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Galolen

Primary Language:  Galolen

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.50 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
4.0 %
Roman Catholic
96.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more