Galoli in Indonesia


Population
14,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Galoli
People Name in Country Galoli
Population in Indonesia 14,000
World Population 29,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19647
ROP3 Code 103166
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southwest, Maluku Province, Wetar island, Maluku Barat Daya regency, Iliwaki village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Southwest, Maluku Province, Wetar island, Maluku Barat Daya regency, Iliwaki village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Galolen (14,000 speakers)
Language Code gal   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Galoli
Dialect Code 9999   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Galolen
Primary Language Galolen (14,000 speakers)
Language Code gal   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Galoli
Dialect Code 9999   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Galolen

Primary Language:  Galolen

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
14.00 %
Ethnic Religions
86.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.