Betsimisaraka, South in Madagascar

Joshua Project has identified the Betsimisaraka, South only in Madagascar
Population
2,910,000
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Betsimisaraka, South
People Name in Country Betsimisaraka, South
Population in Madagascar 2,910,000
World Population 2,910,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19502
ROP3 Code 101302
Country Madagascar
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Atsinanana, Atsimo-Atsinanana, Amoron’i Mania, and Vakinankaratra, and Vatovavy-Fitovinany regions; Alaotra-Mangoro region: south border; Mahanoro, Nosy Varika, Mananjary, and Manakara Atsimo districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Madagascar
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Atsinanana, Atsimo-Atsinanana, Amoron’i Mania, and Vakinankaratra, and Vatovavy-Fitovinany regions; Alaotra-Mangoro region: south border; Mahanoro, Nosy Varika, Mananjary, and Manakara Atsimo districts..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Malagasy, Southern Betsimisaraka (2,910,000 speakers)
Language Code bzc   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Southern Betsimisaraka
Primary Language Malagasy, Southern Betsimisaraka (2,910,000 speakers)
Language Code bzc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Malagasy, Southern Betsimisaraka

Primary Language:  Malagasy, Southern Betsimisaraka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Southern Betsimisaraka
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
8.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Photo Source Eric Mathey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.