Mandobo Atas in Papua New Guinea


Population
800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

There are at least 1000 speakers of the Atas Mandobo language. They reside within the province of Papua, Indonesia. The Atas Mandobo people live by forest gathering, hunting, and farming traditionally. The men usually hunt while the women prepare sago, garden, and maintain the home. The Atas Mandobo homeland is about 100 meters above sea level. Winikit and the Atas Mandobo area can be reached on foot or by a 2-3 hour road trip from Kanggewot when there has not been a lot of rain. From Mindiptana, Winikit can also be reached by canoe. The main food is sago but sago worms as well as fish and animals killed in the hunt supplement the peoples' diet. Forest plants and garden vegetables also add greens to the Atas Mandobo diet.

There is an elementary school in Winikit but it needs teachers. No modern medicine workers are in the area and the locals often ask traditional "doctors" for medicines. The Atas Mandobo people frequently suffer from malaria, tuberculosis, and cholera symptoms. Machetes, steel axes, bows and arrows, spears, and shovels are common tools of use. Telephones and electric lines have not reached the area, but the government has installed a satellite television dish. Many are registered as Catholics or Christians, but traditional religious influences are strong. Because many are Catholics, in the villages there are rosary prayer activities in May and October, and a road-to-the-cross mass right before Easter.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Mandobo Atas
People Name in Country Mandobo Atas
Population in Papua New Guinea 800
World Population 12,800
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19496
ROP3 Code 115297

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Mandobo Atas (800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aax   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mandobo Atas (800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: aax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mandobo Atas

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.