Mandobo Atas in Indonesia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Atas Mandobo people reside within the province of Papua, Indonesia. They live by forest gathering, hunting, and farming traditionally. The men usually hunt while the women prepare sago, garden, and maintain the home. The Atas Mandobo homeland is about 100 meters above sea level. Winikit and the Atas Mandobo area can be reached on foot or by a 2-3 hour road trip from Kanggewot when there has not been a lot of rain. From Mindiptana, Winikit can also be reached by canoe. The main food is sago but sago worms as well as fish and animals killed in the hunt supplement the peoples' diet. Forest plants and garden vegetables also add greens to the Atas Mandobo diet.

There is an elementary school in Winikit but it needs teachers. No modern medicine workers are in the area and the locals often ask traditional "doctors" for medicines. The Atas Mandobo people frequently suffer from malaria, tuberculosis, and cholera symptoms. Machetes, steel axes, bows and arrows, spears, and shovels are common tools of use. Telephones and electric lines have not reached the area, but the government has installed a satellite television dish. Many are registered as Catholics or Christians, but traditional religious influences are strong. Because many are Catholics, in the villages there are rosary prayer activities in May and October, and a road-to-the-cross mass right before Easter.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Mandobo Atas
People Name in Country Mandobo Atas
Population in Indonesia 12,000
World Population 12,800
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19496
ROP3 Code 115297
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province. Area south of Digul river headwaters, between Tanahmerah and Mindiptanah towns, extending towards Fly River border, Papua New Guinea.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province. Area south of Digul river headwaters, between Tanahmerah and Mindiptanah towns, extending towards Fly River border, Papua New Guinea..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Mandobo Atas (12,000 speakers)
Language Code aax   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Mandobo Atas (12,000 speakers)
Language Code aax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mandobo Atas

Primary Language:  Mandobo Atas

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
72.00 %
Ethnic Religions
28.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.