Virgin Islanders in Virgin Islands (U.S.)


Population
51,000
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Virgin Islanders
People Name in Country Virgin Islanders
Population in Virgin Islands (U.S.) 51,000
World Population 82,500
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 19414
ROP3 Code 115466

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Virgin Islands Creole English (51,000 speakers)
Language Code vic   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Virgin Islands Creole English
Primary Language Virgin Islands Creole English (51,000 speakers)
Language Code vic   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Virgin Islands Creole English

Primary Language:  Virgin Islands Creole English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Virgin Islands Creole English
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 24.00 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
8.0 %
Protestant
42.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.