Virgin Islanders in Curacao


Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Virgin Islanders in Curacao.


People Name General Virgin Islanders
People Name in Country Virgin Islanders
World Population 83,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19414
ROP3 Code 115466

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Virgin Islands Creole English (4,600 speakers)
Language Code vic   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Virgin Islands Creole English (4,600 speakers)
Language Code vic   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Virgin Islands Creole English

Primary Language:  Virgin Islands Creole English

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2006)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Virgin Islands Creole English
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.