Teke-Aboo in Congo, Democratic Republic of


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Teke-Aboo in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Teke-Aboo
People Name in Country Teke-Aboo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 41,000
Population all Countries 82,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19385
ROP3 Code 115380
ROP25 Code 300018
ROP25 Name Aboo
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bandundu province: Mushie territory.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Bandundu province: Mushie territory..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Teke-Eboo (41,000 speakers)
Language Code ebo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Teke-Eboo (41,000 speakers)
Language Code ebo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Teke-Eboo

Primary Language:  Teke-Eboo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2004-2009)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Teke-Eboo Jesus Film Project
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024