Aboo, Teke-Laali in Congo, Republic of the


Population
36,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Aboo, Teke-Laali
People Name in Country Aboo, Teke-Laali
Population in Congo, Republic of the 36,000
World Population 68,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 19385
ROP3 Code 115380
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Plateaux department: Lefini river east to Congo river, north to Engankou and west to Allion.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Republic of the
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Plateaux department: Lefini river east to Congo river, north to Engankou and west to Allion..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Teke-Eboo (36,000 speakers)
Language Code ebo   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Teke-Eboo
Primary Language Teke-Eboo (36,000 speakers)
Language Code ebo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Teke-Eboo

Primary Language:  Teke-Eboo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2004-2009)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Teke-Eboo
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
3.0 %
Protestant
7.0 %
Roman Catholic
70.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.