Kadazan, Coastal, Papar in Malaysia

Joshua Project has identified the Kadazan, Coastal, Papar only in Malaysia
Population
32,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kadazan, Coastal, Papar
People Name in Country Kadazan, Coastal, Papar
Population in Malaysia 32,000
World Population 32,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18990
ROP3 Code 115837
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West coast of Sabah, Penampang, and Papar districts   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country West coast of Sabah, Penampang, and Papar districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Dusun, Kadazan (32,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dtp   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dusun, Kadazan (32,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: dtp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Dusun, Kadazan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1956-1984)
New Testament Yes   (1971-1975)
Complete Bible Yes   (2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dusun, Central
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Today's Dusun Version Bible
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.