Ottawa in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ottawa in United States.


People Name General Ottawa
People Name in Country Ottawa
World Population 75,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18983
ROP3 Code 114919
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Michigan: near Sault Sainte Marie and elsewhere.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Michigan: near Sault Sainte Marie and elsewhere..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ottawa (8,000 speakers)
Language Code otw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ottawa (8,000 speakers)
Language Code otw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ottawa

Primary Language:  Ottawa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1841-1844)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more