Ottawa in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ottawa in Canada.


People Name General Ottawa
People Name in Country Ottawa
Population this Country 68,000
Population all Countries 76,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 18983
ROP3 Code 114919
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ontario province: Lake Huron area islands, Manitoulin Island; Walople Island Reserve. West of a north south line through Bruce Peninsula (Rhodes 1976).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Ontario province: Lake Huron area islands, Manitoulin Island; Walople Island Reserve. West of a north south line through Bruce Peninsula (Rhodes 1976)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
Unknown
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Primary Language Ottawa (68,000 speakers)
Language Code otw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ottawa (68,000 speakers)
Language Code otw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ottawa

Primary Language:  Ottawa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1841-1844)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1854-1874)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
Photo Source Sgt. James Garvin - DIVDS  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more