Comorian, Maore in Mayotte


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Comorian, Maore
People Name in Country Comorian, Maore
Population in Mayotte 169,000
World Population 175,800
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 18946
ROP3 Code 115069

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Comorian, Maore
Language Code swb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Comorian, Maore
Primary Language Comorian, Maore
Language Code swb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Comorian, Maore

Primary Language:  Comorian, Maore

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1983)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1995)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Comorian, Maore
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.90 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.10 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
9.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
22.0 %
Roman Catholic
69.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.