Judeo-Japanese in Japan

The Judeo-Japanese have only been reported in Japan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Jewish people began arriving in Japan in the nineteenth century. More Jews began coming to Japan after 1920. Many Polish Jews escaped to Japan via Lithuania in the early part of World War II. German Nazis tried to get the Japanese to stand against these Jews, but the Japanese government refused, even though they were allies of Germany. There are many Jewish families in the capital, Tokyo. Some are in Kobe. The Jewish people first went to Kobe to live after the 1923 earthquake in the Japanese island of Honshu.


What Are Their Lives Like?

After the war, many Jews in Japan went to live in Israel. Others went to Western countries like the United States. A few married into Japanese families. Since that time, Jewish people have come to Japan for business reasons, often staying for only a short time. Many Japanese Jews work in finance and there are journalists and students among them. There is monthly Jewish periodical in Japanese. There are Jewish community centers in the cities where they live. They speak mainly Japanese. There are many books on the Jewish faith in Japan. Few Japanese are familiar with their Jewish neighbors.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Not many Jews in Japan attend synagogues. Jewishness is part of their identity, but it may not affect their spiritual lives.


What Are Their Needs?

The Jews in Japan need the spiritual hunger to get beyond using Judaism as a mere cultural affiliation. They need a hunger and thirst for the God of Abraham, the same God who sent his son to pay for the sins of the world.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Judeo-Japanese in Japan.

Pray for a spiritual hunger that will drive them towards the God of salvation. Pray that Messianic Jews will lead the Japanese Jews to Jesus Christ. Pray for a movement to Christ among Japan’s Jewish communities.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-05-30
People Name General Judeo-Japanese
People Name in Country Judeo-Japanese
Population this Country 50,000
Population all Countries 50,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 18383
ROP3 Code 113974
Country Japan
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Japan
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Japanese (50,000 speakers)
Language Code jpn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Japanese (50,000 speakers)
Language Code jpn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Japanese

Primary Language:  Japanese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1837-1992)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1879-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1883-2018)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Christ for the Nations
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Japanese
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Japanese
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>