Vaddar (Hindu traditions) in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

The Vaddar, Hindu or Bhovi people trace their origin to Odra Desa or Orissa, from where they are believed to have migrated to various southern states. The word 'Bhovi' is a corrupt form of 'Bhavi' which means 'well' in Kannada, it also means 'earth-digger'. They have been involved in the digging of wells. They have various other names too such as Bhovi, Wadda, Tudugvaddar, Voddar, Vaddar, Girinivaddar, Od and Odde.

The Vaddar have decreased in population considerably. They are immigrants from Southern India mainly from Andhra Pradesh and are earth-workers, and are constantly moving about in search of work.

There are three main groups in the Bhovis, namely Kallu Bhovi who are stone cutters, Mannu Bhovi who are earth-workers and Uppar Bhovi who work as menial laborers in the municipality. They are endogamous in nature and have a number of clans such as Battala, Bandi, Pitala, Yanumala, Uppala, and Mallela. The Hindus generally treat them as untouchable -- the Sudras. They speak Telugu and Kannada.

The Bhovi women have a role in the economic, social and religious spheres of their community and contribute to the family income. While earth digging, stone cutting and daily wage labors are their traditional and primary occupations, agriculture is the secondary occupation for those settled in villages.

Their patron deity is Muneshwar and many of them are devotees of Anjaneya. They also worship other goddesses.

Alternate names: Bovi, Wadda, Tudugvaddar, Voddar, Vaddar, Girinivaddar, Od and Odde.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Vaddar (Hindu traditions) in Pakistan.

* For the salvation of the people of the Bhovi people.
* For the government and NGOs that they may help in setting up education and developmental programs for the poor.
* For churches and missions to be involved in holistically.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Vaddar (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Vaddar (Hindu traditions)
World Population 3,610,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names Beldar Rajput; Bhavi; Bhovi; Bhoya; Bovi; Boyar; Chettiar; Ganika; Girinivaddar; Kalkar; Kallu; Mannu; Nungar; Odayar; Odda Nayakkan; Oddar Naidu; Odde; Odder; Odhar; Tudug Vaddar; Tudugvaddar; Ud; Uppar; Vadar; Vadda; Vaddi; Vadi; Voddar; Wadar; Wadda; Waddar; Wadde; Warar; Woddar; Wodde; वादडर (हिंदू ट्रेडिशन्स)
People ID 18288
ROP3 Code 113833
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Sindh
6,300
Punjab
100
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Sindh 6,300
  Punjab 100
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Sindhi (2,200 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Oadki
2,200
Saraiki
700
Punjabi, Western
200
Dhatki
80
Gurgula
20
Primary Language Sindhi (2,200 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Oadki 2,200
  Saraiki 700
  Punjabi, Western 200
  Dhatki 80
  Gurgula 20
People Groups Speaking Sindhi

Primary Language:  Sindhi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1825-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1890-1992)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1954)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sindhi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Gospel website in this language
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Common Language New Testament
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group Location: Omid. Other geography / data: GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.