Kunbi (Hindu traditions) in Pakistan


Population
12,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kunbi (alternate names of Reddi and Desai) are a prominent community of Gujarat. Traditionally the Reddy belong to the fourth of the Hindu Varnas, Sudra. One section of the Reddy is called Kapu which means guardian.

The majority of the Kunbi communities are non-vegetarian, and all the communities take rice as their staple cereals. Jowar, wheat, bajra and ragi are the other cereals for them.

The Kunbi community have social divisions such as clans, lineage, subcastes and sects. These social divisions regulate marital alliances. They speak the Kannada and Telugu languages.

Among the Kunbi people, cross-cousin marriages of both types are allowed. Widow remarriage is not permitted. Being a dominant community, the Reddy have been primarily landlords and landholders. Social control is regulated through traditional caste and village councils.

The traditional occupation of most of the Reddy groups is settled cultivation, followed by animal husbandry and labour. Both men and women smoke a homemade cheroot (chutta) which results a high incidence of mouth and throat cancer.

They are Hindu by faith and worship many deities. Their main festivals are Ugadi, Akshade and Dussehra. They play bhajans and kirtans.

Alternate names: Kapu, Akutota, Desai, Dommari, Guruda, Illela, Kuruva, Musugu, Nadi Taram, Panta, Sajjana, Renati, etc.


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Kunbi people and that God may send several Christian workers to work among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* Pray for the Kunbi Christians to reach out to their own people.
* Pray that their men and women may give up smoking


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Kunbi (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Kunbi (Hindu traditions)
Population in Pakistan 12,000
World Population 17,691,500
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names Amin, Atte Kunbi, Desai, Kakna, Kambatti, Kamma Reddiyar, Kulwadi, Kunabi, Kurmar, Kutumbika, Manuru, Nagale, Nagiga, Patidar, Reddi, Reddy, कुंबी (हिंदू ट्रेडिशन्स)
People ID 17325
ROP3 Code 112706
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 4  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Sindh
(12,000)
Punjab
(200)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 4  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Sindh (12,000)
  Punjab (200)
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Sindhi (5,800 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Kacchi
(2,400)
Saraiki
(1,200)
Koli, Wadiyara
(1,000)
Koli, Kachi
(800)
Koli, Parkari
(300)
Urdu
(200)
Marwari
People Groups Speaking Sindhi
Primary Language Sindhi (5,800 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Kacchi (2,400)
  Saraiki (1,200)
  Koli, Wadiyara (1,000)
  Koli, Kachi (800)
  Koli, Parkari (300)
  Urdu (200)
  Marwari (10)
People Groups Speaking Sindhi

Primary Language:  Sindhi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1825-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1890-1992)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1954)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sindhi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Common Language New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible (Bibles India)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source COMIBAM / Sepal 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Religion Values * From Pakistan census data.  Current values may differ.


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.