Yauma in Zambia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Yauma language is considered endangered by some sources (possibly just in Zambia) yet is listed as vigorous by the Ethnologue. The Yauma people live in two different groups in Angola, one in the Moxico province and one in the southern part of the Kuando Kubango province.

The Moxico province suffered the most of all of Angola during the years of civil war, so the Yauma were directly affected. Some Yauma moved into Zambia during that time, and there are still a large number of Yauma who are in southwestern Zambia.


What Are Their Needs?

There is some availability of portions of Scripture, namely the Gospel of John. Other parts of the New Testament have been translated, but exactly which Scriptures are available is unknown. The portions translated were never published as a whole since the project was halted due to the civil war. Literacy rates are very low but it is possible to find someone who can read in each village. Copies of what has been translated have also been seen in Zambia.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Yauma in Zambia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Yauma
People Name in Country Yauma
World Population 51,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16005
ROP3 Code 111004
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: southwest corner, Kwando river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western province: southwest corner, Kwando river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Yauma (12,000 speakers)
Language Code yax   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yauma (12,000 speakers)
Language Code yax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yauma

Primary Language:  Yauma

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1978)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.