Yauma in Angola


Population
32,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Yauma language is considered endangered by some sources (possibly just in Zambia) yet is listed as vigorous by the Ethnologue. The approximately 17,100 Yauma people live in two different groups in Angola, one in the Moxico province and one in the southern part of the Kuando Kubango province.

The Moxico province suffered the most of all of Angola during the years of civil war, so the Yauma were directly affected. Some Yauma moved into Zambia during that time, and there are still a large number of Yauma who are in southwestern Zambia.


What Are Their Needs?

There is some availability of portions of Scripture, namely the Gospel of John. Other parts of the New Testament have been translated, but exactly which Scriptures are available is unknown. The portions translated were never published as a whole since the project was halted due to the civil war. Literacy rates are very low but it is possible to find someone who can read in each village. Copies of what has been translated have also been seen in Zambia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Yauma
People Name in Country Yauma
Population in Angola 32,000
World Population 40,100
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 16005
ROP3 Code 111004
Country Angola
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast, isolated enclave in Lucazi [lch] language area, Moxico province; Cuando Cubango Province, Cuando river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Angola
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southeast, isolated enclave in Lucazi [lch] language area, Moxico province; Cuando Cubango Province, Cuando river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language: Yauma (32,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yax   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yauma (32,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: yax   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Yauma

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1978)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
3.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
3.0 %
Roman Catholic
93.0 %
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.