Yakoma in Congo, Democratic Republic of


Population
17,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yakoma
People Name in Country Yakoma
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 17,000
World Population 154,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15960
ROP3 Code 110939
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Yakoma (17,000 speakers)
Language Code yky   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yakoma
Primary Language Yakoma (17,000 speakers)
Language Code yky   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yakoma

Primary Language:  Yakoma

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
20.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
63.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.