Waris in Indonesia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Waris
People Name in Country Waris
Population in Indonesia 1,500
World Population 6,500
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15869
ROP3 Code 110693
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, northeastern area, Keerom regency, Waris subdistrict, south of Jayapura.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province, northeastern area, Keerom regency, Waris subdistrict, south of Jayapura..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Waris (1,500 speakers)
Language Code wrs   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Waris (1,500 speakers)
Language Code wrs   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Waris

Primary Language:  Waris

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1987)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2003)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Waris
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.