Vepsian in Ukraine


Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Vepsian
People Name in Country Vepsian
Population in Ukraine 300
World Population 8,650
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 15784
ROP3 Code 110551

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Veps (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: vep   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Veps (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: vep   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Veps

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1992-1999)
New Testament Yes   (2006)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
15.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
100.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.