Vepsian in Russia


Population
8,300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Vepsian
People Name in Country Vepsian
Population in Russia 8,300
World Population 8,650
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15784
ROP3 Code 110551
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Leningradskaya Oblast’ and Vologodskaya Oblast’;intermixed with Russian speakers, boundary area, Kareliya.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Leningradskaya Oblast’ and Vologodskaya Oblast’;intermixed with Russian speakers, boundary area, Kareliya..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Veps (8,300 speakers)
Language Code vep   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Veps
Primary Language Veps (8,300 speakers)
Language Code vep   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Veps

Primary Language:  Veps

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1992-1999)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2006)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
35.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
100.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Norwegian Polar Institute  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.