Turkana in Kenya


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Expanded PDF Profile

Introduction / History

The Turkana people are the second largest of the pastoral people of Kenya. They occupy the far northwest corner of the nation, an area of about 67,000 square kilometers.

Around 1700, the Turkana emigrated from the Uganda area over a period of years. They took over the area which is the Turkana district today by simply displacing the existing people of the area. Turkana warriors today still take pride in their reputation as the most fearless fighters in East Africa.

The biggest events for life of Turkana are marriage and child birth. Other cultural rituals such as circumcision are completed with little ceremony. The marriage however, may be in process for as long as three years. Subsequent to the payment of bride price, the wife to be is brought into the home of her husband. The wedding ceremony is not performed until after at least one healthy child is weaned.

Adherence to the traditional religion is weak and seems almost nonchalant among the Turkana. Therefore, if the message of Christ's deliverance is introduced to these people, they would accept it wholeheartedly.


Prayer Points

Scripture Prayers for the Turkana in Kenya.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Turkana
People Name in Country Turkana
Population this Country 1,363,000
Population all Countries 1,419,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15653
ROP3 Code 110303
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Samburu and Turkana counties: west and south of Lake Turkana.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Kenya
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Samburu and Turkana counties: west and south of Lake Turkana..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Turkana (1,363,000 speakers)
Language Code tuv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turkana (1,363,000 speakers)
Language Code tuv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turkana

Primary Language:  Turkana

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1972-1994)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1986)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2001-2018)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turkana
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Turkana
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Turkana
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.16 %)
48.00 %
Ethnic Religions
52.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
70.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source Kip Lines 
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more