Turkana in Ethiopia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Turkana are one of the most courageous and fierce groups of warriors in Africa. They are traditionally nomadic shepherds and are one of the most mobile populations in the world.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They do not have chiefs or elders. Political influence belongs to those who have age, wealth, wisdom, and oratorical skill. Because of the unusually high bride-price, it is almost impossible for a man to marry until his father has died and he has inherited livestock. The biggest events for life of Turkana are marriage and childbirth. Other cultural rituals such as circumcision are completed with little ceremony. However, weddings involve a process that might last three years. Subsequent to the payment of bride price, the wife to be is brought into the home of her husband. They do not perform the wedding ceremony until after at least one healthy child is weaned.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Though fearless in all respects, the Turkana fear the spirit world. They believe in dreams and place great faith in diviners who have the power to heal the sick, make rain, and tell fortunes.


What Are Their Needs?

The Turkana people need to be freed from the fear of the spirit world. They need to put their faith and identity in Jesus Christ.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to give Turkana people dreams and visions of the risen Christ, drawing them to him. Pray for Turkana elders to surrender their lives to the King of kings. Pray the few followers of Jesus among the Turkana tribe will live holy lives, singing and making melody in their hearts to the Lord. Pray for disciples who make more disciples who make even more disciples. Pray for the Lord to give the Turkana people abundant rain and healthy livestock so they will experience his power and love.


Scripture Prayers for the Turkana in Ethiopia.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Turkana
People Name in Country Turkana
Population this Country 57,000
Population all Countries 1,367,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15653
ROP3 Code 110303
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Ethiopia
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Primary Language Turkana (57,000 speakers)
Language Code tuv   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turkana (57,000 speakers)
Language Code tuv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turkana
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.70 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
97.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
75.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Kip Lines 
Map Source Bryan Nicholson / cartoMission  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more