Tiriyo, Trio in Suriname


Population
2,100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-05-19
People Name General Tiriyo, Trio
People Name in Country Tiriyo, Trio
Population in Suriname 2,100
World Population 2,900
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15581
Country Suriname
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South central, Tepoe and Alalapadu villages   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Suriname
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South central, Tepoe and Alalapadu villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Trio (2,100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tri   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Trio (2,100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tri   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Trio

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1974)
New Testament Yes   (1979)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
80.0 %
Photo Source: John Wilson  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.