Tiriyo, Trio in Brazil


Population
800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tiriyo, Trio
People Name in Country Tiriyo, Trio
Population in Brazil 800
World Population 2,900
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15581
ROP3 Code 110199
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pará state: mostly on west Paru river; also Terra Indígena Parque Tumucumaque, on Marapi and East Paru rivers.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Pará state: mostly on west Paru river; also Terra Indígena Parque Tumucumaque, on Marapi and East Paru rivers..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Trio   People group listing
Language Code: tri   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Portuguese: Brasil
Primary Language: Trio   People group listing
Language Code: tri   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Portuguese: Brasil
Primary Language: Trio

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1974)
New Testament Yes   (1979)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 50.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Photo Source: John Wilson  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.