Ticuna in Peru


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Ticuna in Peru.


People Name General Ticuna
People Name in Country Ticuna
World Population 56,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15471
ROP3 Code 110039
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Loreto region: Chimbote to San Antonio do Iça in Brazil; northeast Amazon river area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Peru
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Loreto region: Chimbote to San Antonio do Iça in Brazil; northeast Amazon river area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Ticuna (10,000 speakers)
Language Code tca   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Ticuna (10,000 speakers)
Language Code tca   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Ticuna

Primary Language:  Ticuna

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1964-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1986-2009)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1986)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ticuna
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tupanaarü Ore i Tórü Cori ya Ngechuchu ya Cristuchiga
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more