Ticuna in Brazil


Population
39,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ticuna
People Name in Country Ticuna
Population in Brazil 39,000
World Population 56,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15471
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West Amazonas   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Brazil
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country West Amazonas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Ticuna (39,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tca   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ticuna (39,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tca   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ticuna

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1964-2010)
New Testament Yes   (1986-2009)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Ticuna
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tupanaarü Ore i Tórü Cori ya Ngechuchu ya Cristuchiga
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
50.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.