Javanese, Caribbean in Suriname


Population
86,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Javanese, Caribbean
People Name in Country Javanese, Caribbean
Population in Suriname 86,000
World Population 97,500
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15132
ROP3 Code 109624
Country Suriname
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Commewijne district: north coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Suriname
Region Central and South America
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Commewijne district: north coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Javanese, Suriname (86,000 speakers)
Language Code jvn   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Javanese, Suriname
Primary Language Javanese, Suriname (86,000 speakers)
Language Code jvn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Javanese, Suriname

Primary Language:  Javanese, Suriname

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1985-2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1999-2009)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Javanese, Suriname
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kitab sutyi prejanjian anyar ing Basa Jawa Suriname
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
10.00 %
Islam
44.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
65.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source Franc Le Blanc  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.