Caribbean Javanese in French Guiana


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Javanese, Caribbean in French Guiana.


People Name General Javanese, Caribbean
People Name in Country Javanese, Caribbean
Natural Name Caribbean Javanese
Population this Country 3,000
Population all Countries 88,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15132
ROP3 Code 109624
Country French Guiana
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni district: Awala-Yalimapo commune. Coastal area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country French Guiana
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni district: Awala-Yalimapo commune. Coastal area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Javanese, Suriname (3,000 speakers)
Language Code jvn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Javanese, Suriname (3,000 speakers)
Language Code jvn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Javanese, Suriname

Primary Language:  Javanese, Suriname

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1985-2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1999-2009)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2018)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (Faith Comes By Hearing)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Javanese, Suriname
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
General Got Questions Ministry
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file from Faith Comes By Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Kitab sutyi prejanjian anyar ing Basa Jawa Suriname
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language
Text / Printed Matter Jesus Messiah comic book
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Photo Source Franc Le Blanc 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.