Suku in Congo, Democratic Republic of


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Suku
People Name in Country Suku
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 152,000
World Population 187,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15109
ROP3 Code 109586
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bandundu province: west of Feshi, Moanza and Mwela areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bandundu province: west of Feshi, Moanza and Mwela areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Suku (152,000 speakers)
Language Code sub   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Suku
Primary Language Suku (152,000 speakers)
Language Code sub   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Suku

Primary Language:  Suku

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1973)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
6.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
62.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.