Suku in Angola


Population
22,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Suku
People Name in Country Suku
Population in Angola 22,000
World Population 166,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15109
ROP3 Code 109586

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Suku (22,000 speakers)
Language Code sub   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Suku
Primary Language Suku (22,000 speakers)
Language Code sub   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Suku

Primary Language:  Suku

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1973)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
2.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
3.0 %
Roman Catholic
95.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.