Chuvan in Russia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Yukaghir live in Sakha and Chukotka, Russia. They are a indigenous people group who, like the Nivkh, are known as the reindeer people. The main traditional activity is nomadic and semi-nomadic hunting of deer, moose, wild sheep, and sable, as well as fishing. Reindeer are bred mostly for transportation. Over the years with the decline of their traditional economic activities, the dismal environmental situation of their lands and the decrease in the population of the Yukaghir people, the Yukaghir people and their language are close to being obsolete


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Yukaghir still practice shamanism, and animal worship, particularly the bear. They believe the spirits can act as protectors and as enemies of people.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Yukaghir's hearts to be hungry for Truth and to be searching for the One True Living God.
Pray for messengers to go to the Yukaghir and to present the Gospel in their heart language and that they would present not only with words which can be understood, but with their very lives.
Pray for translation of the Bible to begin in this people group's primary language.
Pray for Gospel messages to become available in audio format for this people group.
Pray that God will preserve the Yukaghir people; not only their culture and language, but also their spiritual lives.


Scripture Prayers for the Chuvan in Russia.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Chuvan
People Name in Country Chuvan
Population this Country 1,600
Population all Countries 2,300
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 15070
ROP3 Code 109520
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chuvanskoye village and the lands surrounding it are the main area of settlement in the Chukotka Autonomous district in the far northeast of Russia. Some also live in the villages Lamutskoye, Snezhnoe, Tavayvaam, the town of Markovo, and the city of Anadyr on the Anadyr River.   Source:  Field worker
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chuvanskoye village and the lands surrounding it are the main area of settlement in the Chukotka Autonomous district in the far northeast of Russia. Some also live in the villages Lamutskoye, Snezhnoe, Tavayvaam, the town of Markovo, and the city of Anadyr on the Anadyr River..   Source:  Field worker
Primary Language Russian
Language Code rus   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Yukaghir, Southern
Primary Language Russian
Language Code rus   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Yukaghir, Southern
People Groups Speaking Russian

Primary Language:  Russian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1815-1993)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1821-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1875-2016)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Russian
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Rivka video
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
100.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more