Gypsy, Slovak in Slovakia


Population
33,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gypsy, Slovak
People Name in Country Gypsy, Slovak
Population in Slovakia 33,000
World Population 98,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 14963
ROP3 Code 109355
Country Slovakia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bratislava area; western uplands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Slovakia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bratislava area; western uplands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Slovak (33,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: slk   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Slovak (33,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: slk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Slovak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1904-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1913-1995)
Complete Bible Yes   (1832-1999)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Slovak
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblia - Evanjelicky preklad
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ecumenical Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ecumenical Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sväté Písmo - katolícky preklad
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.