Slovak in United States


Population
42,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Slovak
People Name in Country Slovak
Population in United States 42,000
World Population 5,029,800
Total Countries 24
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14962

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Slovak (42,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: slk   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Slovak (42,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: slk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Slovak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1904-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1913-1995)
Complete Bible Yes   (1832-1999)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Slovak
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblia - Evanjelicky preklad
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ecumenical Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ecumenical Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sväté Písmo - katolícky preklad
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.20 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
7.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
4.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
85.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.