Slovak in Slovakia


Population
4,684,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Slovakia was part of Czechoslovakia until it became an independent country in 1993. The Slovak language has some similarities to Czech but is different. Most Slovaks are Catholics in a traditional way and there are a number of atheists. Belief in the supernatural in some regions leads them to perform religious rituals.

Guests to a Slovak home usually take off their shoes. Men and women have the same rights under the law including inheritance of property.

Cabbage soup is well liked as is dumplings with cheese. The Slovaks like folk music and making pottery. They like sports such as football and tennis and like to go to the cinema. Many of them work in industry.

In Slovakia there is a shortage of rented houses.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the religious traditionalists and even atheists will come to a living relationship with Jesus Christ.
* Pray that those struggling to find rented housing will look to Jesus Christ and give their lives to Him.

l


References

http://www.everyculture.com/wc/Rwanda-to-Syria/Slovaks.htm


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Slovak
People Name in Country Slovak
Population in Slovakia 4,684,000
World Population 5,069,500
Total Countries 24
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14962
ROP3 Code 109354
Country Slovakia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bratislava area; western uplands.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Slovakia
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Bratislava area; western uplands..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Slovak (4,684,000 speakers)
Language Code slk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Slovak
Primary Language Slovak (4,684,000 speakers)
Language Code slk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Slovak

Primary Language:  Slovak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1904-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1913-1995)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1832-1999)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Slovak
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblia - Evanjelicky preklad
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ecumenical Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ecumenical Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sväté Písmo - katolícky preklad
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.10 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
6.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
87.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.