Shumashti in Afghanistan

The Shumashti have only been reported in Afghanistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Northern Pakistan, bordered by China to the north, Afghanistan to the northwest, and India to the east, has some of the most breathtaking mountains in South Asia. Nestled between five of the world's highest peaks live the northern tribes. They are the original inhabitants of the area. The northern tribes include the Badeshi, Burushas, Kolai, Punjabi Pahari, Shina, Shumashti, and Kho. The Pashtuns have dominated the ethnic groups in this region for years, either buying their land or forcing them out with violence.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Like the other tribes of northern Pakistan, the Shumashtis are farmers and herders. Farming is difficult due to the dry, rugged mountain terrain. On terraced hills and in river plains they grow but one crop a year. In addition, they herd goats and cattle from pasture to pasture.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Sunni Islam has prevailed among these tribes in northern Pakistan and Afghanistan since the early Middle Ages. Their form of Islam, however, is tainted by belief in the power of shamans and unclean spirits. Islamic festivals govern rites of passage and prayer life. There are no known Christ followers among the Shumashtis of Pakistan or Afghanistan.


What Are Their Needs?

Their communities lack clean water and sanitation, doctors, dentists, and teachers.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Shumashti in Afghanistan.

Pray for their physical and spiritual needs to be met.
Pray for the Lord to thrust forth Holy Spirit anointed workers to go to the Shumashtis and other tribes in northern Pakistan and Afghanistan.
Pray for a desire for spiritual truth among Shumashti elders that will lead them to open the door to Christ's influence.
Pray for an unstoppable movement to Christ among all tribes in northern Pakistan.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-11-22
People Name General Shumashti
People Name in Country Shumashti
Population this Country 1,600
Population all Countries 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14924
ROP3 Code 108970
Country Afghanistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Konar province: Konar valley west side between Pech valley and Jalalabad city.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Afghanistan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 2  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Konar province: Konar valley west side between Pech valley and Jalalabad city..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Shumashti (1,600 speakers)
Language Code sts   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Shumashti (1,600 speakers)
Language Code sts   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Shumashti

Primary Language:  Shumashti

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Sunni
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Bethany World Prayer Center  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.