Shahseven in Iran


Population
85,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Shahseven are a sub-ethnic group of Azerbaijanis, living near the border between Azerbaijan and Iran. They are semi-nomadic, being primarily shepherds. Most Shahseven live in Iran, but there may be some still residing in Azerbaijan. Their name means "lover of the Shah" or "adherents of the Shah", and they have been loyal subjects of the Iranian government for many years.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Shahseven are Shiite Muslims.


What Are Their Needs?

There may be no followers of Jesus today among the Shahseven people.


Prayer Points

* Please pray the Lord will grant the Shahseven a growing desire to know Jesus Christ as their personal savior and Lord. Pray the Lord will open their spiritual eyes to see who Jesus is, the Son of God, deity. Pray for mature Christians to be sent to teach them.
* Pray for healthy livestock, which can sustain the people.
* Pray for parents to understand the importance of providing good schooling for their children.


References

The Peoples of the USSR: An Ethnographic Handbook


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Shahseven
People Name in Country Shahseven
Population in Iran 85,000
World Population 87,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14885
ROP3 Code 108898
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East and West Azerbaijan, Ardebil, Zanjan, and part of Markazi provinces. districts of Tehran; Fars Province and scattered   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Iran
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country East and West Azerbaijan, Ardebil, Zanjan, and part of Markazi provinces. districts of Tehran; Fars Province and scattered.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Azerbaijani, South   People group listing
Language Code: azb   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Shahsavani
Dialect Code: 7464   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Azerbaijani, South   People group listing
Language Code: azb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Shahsavani
Dialect Code: 7464   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Azerbaijani, South

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes
New Testament Yes
Complete Bible Yes   (2013)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Network of Azerbaijani Partnerships
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Azerbaijani, South
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Azeri Scripture Resources
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Iranian Azeri Bible
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.20 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
10.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Profile Source: Joshua Project  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.