Shahseven in Azerbaijan


Population
2,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Shahseven
People Name in Country Shahseven
Population in Azerbaijan 2,000
World Population 88,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 14885
ROP3 Code 108898
Country Azerbaijan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Azerbaijan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Azerbaijani, South (2,000 speakers)
Language Code azb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Azerbaijani, South
Primary Language Azerbaijani, South (2,000 speakers)
Language Code azb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Azerbaijani, South

Primary Language:  Azerbaijani, South

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes   (2013)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Network of Azerbaijani Partnerships
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Azerbaijani, South
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Azeri Scripture Resources
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Iranian Azeri Bible
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.