Pyu in Indonesia


Population
100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Pyu
People Name in Country Pyu
Population in Indonesia 100
World Population 300
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 14493
ROP3 Code 108213
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Pyu (100 speakers)
Language Code pby   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Pyu
Primary Language Pyu (100 speakers)
Language Code pby   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pyu

Primary Language:  Pyu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
70.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more




Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.