Pontic Greek in Greece


Population
392,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Pontic
People Name in Country Pontic Greek
Population in Greece 392,000
World Population 743,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 14444
ROP3 Code 108121
Country Greece
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Epirus and Western Macedonia, and Macedonia and Thrace administrative units: all of Serrai, Kilkis, and Pella; Thessaloniki except for portion south of Kalamaria borough; fringe enclaves in Drama and Imathia.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Greece
Region Eastern Europe and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Epirus and Western Macedonia, and Macedonia and Thrace administrative units: all of Serrai, Kilkis, and Pella; Thessaloniki except for portion south of Kalamaria borough; fringe enclaves in Drama and Imathia..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Pontic (392,000 speakers)
Language Code pnt   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pontic
Primary Language Pontic (392,000 speakers)
Language Code pnt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pontic

Primary Language:  Pontic

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
90.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.