Pontic Greek in Georgia


Population
14,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Pontic
People Name in Country Pontic Greek
Population in Georgia 14,000
World Population 743,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 14444
ROP3 Code 108121

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Pontic (14,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pnt   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pontic (14,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pnt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pontic

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
85.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.