Pitcairner, Norfolk in New Zealand


Population
60
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Pitcairner, Norfolk
People Name in Country Pitcairner, Norfolk
Population in New Zealand 60
World Population 1,150
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 14410

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Pitcairn-Norfolk (60 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pih   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pitcairn-Norfolk (60 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: pih   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Pitcairn-Norfolk

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.