Pitcairner, Norfolk in Norfolk Island


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pitcairner, Norfolk in Norfolk Island.


People Name General Pitcairner, Norfolk
People Name in Country Pitcairner, Norfolk
Population this Country 300
Population all Countries 1,100
Total Countries 5
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 14410
ROP3 Code 108061

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Pitcairn-Norfolk (300 speakers)
Language Code pih   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Pitcairn-Norfolk (300 speakers)
Language Code pih   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Pitcairn-Norfolk

Primary Language:  Pitcairn-Norfolk

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.